Privacy policy

 

Data Protection Privacy Statement


Manchester Life Management Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting any Manchester Life website or corresponding with us by telephone, email or letter you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Manchester Life Management Limited of Town Hall, Albert Square, Manchester M60 9LA.

 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

·         Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on any Manchester Life website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, and/or when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial and payment card information.

·         Information we collect about you. A 24 HR CCTV system may monitor parts of the building within which you rent a property. This data is recorded.

Regarding each of your visits to our sites we may automatically collect the following information:

·         Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

·         Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our websites (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

Information we receive from other sources - We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services) and may receive information about you from them.

What do we do with the information - We require information to understand your needs and provide a better service:

Information you give to us - We will use this information:

·         To carry out our obligations in managing our properties and your tenancy within the building and to provide you with the information, products and services relating to that property.

·         To ensure that content from our websites is presented in the most effective and accessible manner.

Information we collect about you - We will use this information:

·         To carry out our obligations in managing our buildings and individual tenancies.

·         To administer our websites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

·         To improve our websites to ensure that content is presented in the most effective and accessible manner.

·         To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

·         As part of our efforts to keep our websites safe and secure;

·         To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our websites about goods or services that may interest you or them.

·         To alert you to any changes to our services or our websites.

Information we receive from other sources - We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you and we may use it for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information - We may share your personal information with any member of our group as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Where we store your personal data - The data that we collect from you may be accessed in a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of our obligations in relation to the estate/block within which your property is located, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to your data being accessed for processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information, except for credit/debit card payment information, that you provide to our secure servers??? Words missing? . Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where you have chosen a password to access our accounts, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

While Manchester Life Management Ltd takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information you provide, the transmission of information over the internet is never guaranteed to be secure. Therefore, while we do our best to protect your data, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights - You have the following rights:

The right to be provided with copies of personal information that Manchester Life Management Ltd holds about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law;

The right to ask Manchester Life Management Ltd to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information held about you free of charge; and

The right to opt out of any marketing communications that Manchester Life Management Ltd (or any third party to whom they have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.

Our websites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to your data - You may request details of the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. Please contact us at info@mcrlife.co.uk to request a copy of your information.

Changes to our privacy policy - Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, if appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.